September 24, 2010

GTKM-Get To Know Me

I'm playing along with Family Journeys With Twins in 'Get To Know Me'.
1. What is your favorite day of the week and why?
It would have to be Saturday, hands down!! Not only does Johnathon have the day off to spend with us, but he lets me sleep in until I can't possibly sleep anymore. I usually wake up to a clean house, fed and clean children and a happy husband. Does it really get any better than that??
2. Name one way you hope your children are like you and one way you hope they are different from you.
This is an easy one to answer! I hope they get my morals and responsibility. I have never smoked a single cigarette in my life, nor have I done any kind of drugs. I don't get drunk and don't ever care to. I just hope they have a good head on their shoulders.
What I hope they don't get from me is my OCD. It's a control thing and I know that if effects some of the people around me. I hope that they can learn to let go and don't feel the need to be quite so type A clean and organized. I have calmed down tremendously since having children, but I know that there are times Johnathon would much rather just relax and I physically CAN'T!
{Alyssa & I doing our best frumpy faces!!}
3. If you could vacation anywhere, where would it be?
With no disrespect...somewhere far far away from our extended family. Illinois is the only place we ever go and to be honest, it's exhausting!! I want a REAL vacation. No one else, but us!! I would love to go to Vermont in the Fall, Colorado to ski, Texas? I'm not picky...just take me somewhere!
4. What was your favorite splurge pre-babies?
Haha...Johnathon would say the freedom to watch whatever he wanted whenever he wanted. He hates keeping everything PG, especially when his favorite show is on. He's all about guns, action and killing and we have agreed that it's not for the girls to see.
I would say date night. Since we are a military family and happened to have twins, it hasn't always been easy for us to ask 'Hey, wanna watch our 3 month old twin infants?'. Now we have Madelynn and not everyone is good with many children. (On a side note, does anyone else find it sad that 3 children is considered a lot?) I miss being able to just up and leave. Dinner, movies, shopping...whatever we wanted!
5. Who is your celebrity crush right now?
First off, NO ONE is better looking than a clean shaven Brad Pitt!! Now that I have gotten that off my chest, my celebrity crush right now is...Josh Duhamel!! He's been in the last few movies that I have rented and...yum! :)
6. If a babysitter magically appeared at your door and you had 10 minutes to get dressed and be out the door...where would you and your significant other go for a fun evening?
Somewhere fun and crazy for sure. We need to let loose and not have the stresses of being a parent. I'm thinking paint ball fight, laser tag, skating, go karts...FUN!

7. Do people ever question why you blog?

At first people would, but over time they have gotten used to it. Some people hate that I do not keep my blog private, but that is not a concern of mine. Others don't understand why I could possibly want the whole world to know private family things. For me? I enjoy keeping friends and family updated by funny stories and pictures. This is my way of recording my kids' first few years. I keep a traditional baby book for each of them, but maybe one day I will make my blog into a book and they will have that to read as well.

8. What color do you think looks best on you?

Haha...what a silly question! Since I have red hair I feel like I am at a slight disadvantage when picking out clothing, but I try not to let it bother me and just buy whatever I like.

Today should be a busy busy day!! As soon as Johnathon gets home we are making our nightly trip to the park, then it's off to Wal-Mart for a few things. We also need to make a trip to David's Bridal to check out bridesmaids dresses for my sister-in-law's wedding. Johnathon is really looking forward to that. haha. Then it's home to make dinner, give the girls their baths, clean and get to bed! Ugh!! :)

Top Mommy Blogs - Mom Blog Directory

1 comment:

Bryant & Hilary said...

I can totally relate to the part about being in control and always being particular about things. Really, it is ok. Nothing bad. I am soooo the same way! I have gotten a little better as well. I don't call myself OCD but my husband says I am! I spoke to my therapist about it one time and she said it is not OCD. It is just irritating to my husband! Plus, I am never sitting down. I am always doing something. It drives him crazy! I answered the GTKM questions as well!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...